|
In this newsletter we will try to help you further
your knowledge and use of essential oils.
CARRIER OILS
In this newsletter we are going to present information about several of the most commonly
used and asked about Carrier oils. Carrier oils are also known as fixed, or base oils.
Different carriers oils work better for the various skin types and for the age of skin such as infants, teens and
the elderly. Some carrier oils work better on oily, dry or combination skin.
These oils are the bases used to make massage oils, bath oils and can be used in bath salts and scrubs.
Several of them can be added to shampoos and conditioners to make you hair feel and look better.
Please note that if you have nut allergies you should choose the appropriate carrier oils such as one derived from
seeds, to avoid having a reaction. Massage therapists please be sure to ask your clients too.
Almond oil, Sweet - Prunus amygdalis var dulcis
Sweet almond oil is a light oil. Massage therapists like it as it has a good glide for massage.
It is relatively inexpensive.
Almond oils are pale yellow in color. It is wonderful for lubricating, is nourishing and revitalizing.
Good for all skin types.
It has been known to help relieve itching, soreness and dryness and other forms of inflammation.
It is considered a natural sunscreen in a limited way, filtering out about 25% of the harmful sun rays. Do not use
alone as a sunscreen.
When used for blending it can be used as 100% of the carrier oil.
Aloe Vera - Aloe barbadenis
This is really not a carrier oil but is a commonly used liquid used in aromatherapy, massage and
other cosmetic applications due to its nourishing and healing properties for the skin.
The liquid is squeezed from the fleshy leaves of the plant. It is used for healing and soothing burns,
raw open wounds and other skin irritations.
Apricot Kernal oil - Prunus armenica
Apricot Kernal is very much like Sweet Almond oil. It has a little bit lighter texture and feel
than the Almond oil.
Apricot Kernal oil is a pale yellow colored carrier oil. It is very nourishing to the skin as it has many minerals
and vitamins. It is good for all types of skin. Used to help give relief to dry and prematurely aging skin. Gives
relief to sensitive and inflamed skin too.
You can use this oil as 100% of your carrier oil.
Borage oil - Borago officinalis
This oil is very nourishing and rich in Gamma linolenic acid (GLA), vitamins and minerals.
This is a pale yellow oil, derived from borage seeds. It is used for regenerating and stimulating the skin. Used
for psoriasis, eczema and prematurely aging skin.
It is very good for all skin types. It helps reverse damage from ultraviolet rays.
It penetrates the skin easily and is good for dry, dehydrated, mature or prematurely
aging skin.
Only use about 10% in your carrier oil blend. More than that is not necessary.
Camellia oil - Camellia oleifera
Used in Japan and China for skin and hair care. This is a very nourishing oil and is used
in beauty care. It helps skin from thickening and helps to prevent keloid formation during scar formation.
This wonderful oil is light yellow to almost clear in color. It is great for hair care and is good to use to
moisturize your skin after exposure to sun.
Apply a small amount around your eyes it is useful to reduce the signs of aging around the eyes.
Add to hand creams and use around your nails. Camellia oil is used to help damaged, dry and mature skin.
Good oil for all skin types.
Can be used as 100% of a carrier base.
Cocoa Butter - Theobroma cacao
This is derived from the cocoa beans. Cocoa butter is solid at room temperature and will need to be warmed
slightly or mixed with another oil to keep in a liquid state.
Cocoa butter is very strong and aromatic and although great for the skin, you must take the odor into consideration before
blending with essential oils.
Coconut oils - Virgin, Expeller and Fractionated - Cocos nucifera
Coconut oils are very nourishing to the skin and are used often for massage.
Virgin coconut has a wonder coconut smell. It is solid at room temperature so will need to be warmed or mixed with
another oil before being used. Just as with cocoa butter, you will need to take into consideration the smell when making
blends.
Expeller Pressed Coconut oil has had the odor removed. It is solid at room temperature and will need to be
warmed before using. It is still an excellent carrier oil and you won't need to
worry about the smell hindering your blending of essential oils.
Fractionated Coconut oil is an excellent oil for massage. It is liquid at room temperature. It is one of the few
carrier oils that washes out of fabrics more easily. Many Massage therapists prefer using this because it does
launder out more easily, saving them the expense of having to replace their sheets.
All coconut oils have extremely long shelf life.
Evening Primrose oil - Oenothera biennis
Evening primrose is very high in Gamma Linolenic Acid (GLA). It is a very important fatty acid
used in repair of the skin due to damage from the sun and other types of injury. This oil is useful for mature skin.
Evening Primrose oil is a pale yellow. It is used in cases of psoriasis, eczema and other forms of dermatitis.
It is excellent for aging skin.
It is super as a moisturizers. It is used a lot in beauty care.
Use in a 10% dilution with other carrier oils.
Grapeseed oil - Vitus vinifera
This carrier oil is virtually odorless, has a light texture and even though it is solvent extracted
still has many wonderful nourishing components. It is used very often in cosmetics.
Grapeseed oil is pale green in color. it is rich in vitamins, minerals and is nourishing to all skin types.
Especially good for acne because of its astringent properties. It will also help to tighten and tone the skin.
Grapeseed oil is easily absorbed into the skin.
Can be used as 100 percent of your base oil.
Hazelnut oil - Corylus americana
Hazelnut is a mild, nourishing carrier oil. Again, it is used whenever the skin is in need of repair.
It is also an excellent oil to use on oily skin.
Hazel nut oil is yellow in color, it is full of vitamins and minerals and has a slight astringent action. Good for all
skin types. Hazelnut is good to use for healing skin problems. It is highly penetrating and good for healing any skin.
Can be used as 100 percent of your base oil.
Jojoba - Simmondsia chinensis
Jojoba is not a true oil, but is a liquid wax. The best property of jojoba is it most closely resembles
our natural skin oils. Therefore it is excellent in cases of dry, abused skin.
Jojoba is a beautiful golden yellow. It is rich in protein, minerals and has similar properties to our own
natural sebum and will help to keep the skin soft, moist and protected.
Used for inflamed skin, psoriasis, eczema, acne, hair care and is good for all skin types. Jojoba penetrates the skin and
is readily absorbed.
Although it can be used 100% for skin care, normally all you need to use is a 10% dilution with other carrier oils.
Jojoba has a very long shelf life.
Macadamia oil - Macadamia integrifolia or ternifolia
A wonderful light oil used for oily skin.
This is a very nourishing, vitamin rich oil used in many beauty care applications.
It is wonderful for mature skin and is hydrating and very gentle.
Macadamia oil has a long shelf life.
Rose hip seed oil - Rosa mosqueta
Coming from the Rosehip seeds, this oils is very high in GLA. This important
fatty acid is wonderful for use in skin care as it helps to repair damage done by the sun and environment.
Rosehip seed oil is very helpful in skin that has potential to produce scars. Rosehip seed oil helps the skin regenerate
and is used in many formulations for to prevent and heal stretch marks, burns, scars and is useful for mature skin too.
It is also an excellent oil for helping when patients have been treated with radiation.
Rosehip seed oil is relatively expensive but because only small amounts are needed, it should always be used when
dealing with the problems listed above that are helped with the use of this wonderful healing carrier oil.
Sesame oil - Sesamum indicum
Sesame oil can be very dark, thick and strong smelling. This oil is typically not used by itself, but
is used blended with other carrier oils. Sesame oil is one of the few carrier oils that provides a small amount of
protection from the sun.
Sesame oils is dark yellow in color. Is known for it thick texture. Sesame oil is rich in vitamins, minerals,
lecithin and amino acids. Used for psoriasis, eczema, rheumatism, arthritis. Good for all skin types.
Use in a 10% dilution with other carrier oils.
Sunflower oil - Helianthus annus
A light seed based oil. Sunflower is odorless and wonderful for use in massage, bath oils and
other oil applications. A good oil to use with delicate skin.
Sunflower oil is pale yellow in color. Vitamin and mineral rich. Good for all skin types.
Can be used as 100% of your carrier oil base.
Wheat Germ oil - Triticum vulgare
Wheat germ oil is added to other carrier oils. It is never used full strength. It has a very strong
odor and is very thick and sticky. It is very high in the vitamins A and E. Wheat Germ oil is used in small amount
as a natural preservative.
Wheat Germ oil is best used at no more than 10% of your carrier oil blend.
Methods of use and How much Essential oil to use?
We are often asked how much essential oils should be used in different applications.
Whatever the method of using essential oils you will use differing amounts of essential oils.
Remember when using essential oils, more is not better.
Always use common sense and follow the basic safety precautions when using essential oils.
-
Do not take essential oils internally
-
Keep them away from the reach of children.
-
Avoid using undiluted essential oils around the eyes.
-
Some of the citrus oils can cause sensitivity and discoloration of the skin when exposed to direct sunlight.
-
If you have any health problem, please be sure to consult your health care practioner before using essential oils.
-
Do not use essential oils with homeopathics as the two may negate each other.
-
Remember essential oils can be flammable so use with caution near flames.
-
If you have epilepsy consult your physician before using essential oils.
-
If your skin becomes irritated with essential oils, rub the area with a carrier oil, such as sunflower and discontinue
using that essential oil.
Now on with the methods of application and the recommended and suggested amounts of essential oils to use for each.
Massage Oils, Lotions, Shampoos and Conditioners
Ideally about a 3% dilution. To one ounce of carrier oil, lotion, shampoo or conditioner bases add up to 15 - 20 drops essential oil.
Blend them well. Preferably 24 hours before use so the essential oils can blend better.
This is a safe amount to use for general massages. If blending for Children or the elderly, use only half the
amount of essential oils as you would for the average adult.
Massage - local use
This is a higher dilution up to 5%. To one ounce of a carrier oil add 25 - 30 drops of essential oil.
This is used for more local use of a larger area but still localized. Such as in the case of
muscle group damaged by injury. This blend should be used only on one limb or area.
Topical
This is about a 10% dilution. To one ounce of carrier oil, blend in 50-60 drops of essential oils.
This is for direct local application to a small areas of skin. Such as a local fungal infection.
Again, if this area becomes irritated wash off immediately.
Neatly or Undiluted
Only a few oils can be safely applied to the skin directly. Lavender and Tea Tree are the
two most commonly used. Other oils may be used but do a skin test prior to continued use to make sure no
irritations or sensitivities occur.
To do the skin test - simply add a drop to the inner surface of your elbow. Let the oil sit there for 24 hours.
If at any time you feel discomfort or if you develop a rash or severe itching, you should wash off immediately.
Use a small amount of a carrier oil on the area, then wash off with soap and water, rinse well and pat dry.
Facial oils, lotions and creams
Using 1 ounce of a carrier oil, lotion, or cream add up to 15 drops of essential oils
Blend well and use your facial mixture as directed. Always use a small amount of essential oils to begin with, especially
if using any strong oils such as peppermint.
Facial Steam
Use up to 5 drops of essential oils in your facial steamer. Alternately you can add to a
bowl of warm/hot water and use a towel over your head and bowl!!
Facial Mask
Add up to 3 drops of your essential oils or preblended synergy to your facial mask.
Commonly used are clay, yogurts, or other materials.
Follow the recipes directions for use of your masking material.
Diffusion
There are several methods of diffusing essential oils into the air.
What ever method you choose, simply follow the directions for that particular unit.
Experiment and try new and different oils. Try different methods of diffusing the oils. Heat, fan, passive, any method
you choose will give you a wonderful experience using essential oils for your health and well being.
Humidifiers
Simply add 3-10 drops to your humidifier. Read manufacturers directions.
Caution should be used especially if your humidifier has any rubber parts as essential oils will turn them to 'goo'.
A better method is to add the essential oils to a terra cotta diffuser and place that above or near the fan component
of the humidifier. This will help prevent damage to your humidifier should it be made out of a type of plastic
that can be damaged by essential oils.
Sauna
Add 1-2 drops of essential oils per cup of water. Shake to blend as well as possible then pour on the
heat source. Reapply as needed.
Remember the addition of heat will make essential oils more easily absorbed into your system.
Using Eucalyptus, Pine and tea tree oils when in a sauna will enter the body with inhalation and leave through the skin in perspiration. They are excellent for detoxifying.
Always use small amounts, so you won't accidentally over use the essential oils.
Jacuzzi
Add 3 drops of Essential oils to the Jacuzzi for every person in the tub. Although
amounts will vary by the size of the tub.
Please read your manufacturer’s directions to make sure your Jacuzzi won't be harmed.
Shower
Add 4-8 drops added to a washcloth, and rub over the body briskly.
Another method in the shower is to use one of our new terra cotta discs. Simply put a few drops of
essential oils into the depression, let it soak into the terra cotta. Then place in the corner of the
shower where the water can splash against it.
Turn the shower on and let it hit the terra cotta. Soon the heat and the splashing of the water will fill your shower
with the wonder smells of the essential oils used.
Bath
Add 5-15 drops to your bath tub. Simply swish around and sit there and soak.
Avoid using the following essential oils in the bath as they may cause skin irritation: Basil,
cinnamon, clove, peppermint and thyme. Avoid any oil you may be sensitive to also.
Close the bathroom door after you have filled the tub with water and added the essential oils.
Wait a few minutes before entering.
For a very memorable evening or bath, light a few candles and play some of your favorite soothing music.
To reap the benefits of an aroma therapeutic bath try to soak for at least 10 minutes.
Simply, Enjoy!
Compresses
Apply 4-6 drops in a basin of warm water. Skim the surface with a soft cloth.
Wring out and apply over the affected area. When the cloth has cooled, repeat as desired.
Compresses can be used on injured areas, Sprains and strains. Also use to help bring down a fever or for headache relief.
And last but not least
What ever method of application you choose to use be sure to use smaller amounts first before
increasing the amounts of essential oils.
Have fun, Experiment with different methods. Share them with us so we can pass them on to others.
Recipes to try
|